Order On-line Tracking
HEC is a series of non-ionic soluble cellulose ethers, which can be dissolved in hot and cold water, and has the characteristics of thickening, suspending, adhesive, emulsion, film coating and super absorbent polymers protective colloid, which is widely used in paints, cosmetics, oil drilling and other industries.
Physical and chemical index：
Ash content %
white or off-white fibrous or granular powder, odorless, tasteless
Oilfield Industry Application Guide
● HEC thickening agent can be used as thickner of the well workover fluid and cementing agent. Help to provide clarification of the low fixed content solution, thus greatly reducing the structural damage to the wells. The liquid thickening by Hydroxyethyl Cellulose can be easily decomposed by acids, enzymes or oxidants, greatly improving the ability to recover hydrocarbons.
● Fluid in the well, HEC is used as proppant carrier. These liquids can be easily cracked through the process.
● HEC configuration using drilling fluid, based on its low solids content, can effectively increase drilling stability. These properties can be used to inhibit the fluid medium to high hardness of the rock and heavy shale or shale drilling.
● Reinforcement in the cement operations, HEC can reduce the hydraulic friction, minimize the loss of rock and water loss.
Oil industry use recommended：
Viscosity (2% solution, 25℃)
1. Manufacturer Overview
|Annual Output Value|
2. Manufacturer Certificates
|a) Certification Name|
3. Manufacturer Capability
|No.of Employees in Trade Department|
|No. of Production Lines|
|Product Price Range|