Cadmium Red Pigment Pigment Organic Powder

Ref Price:
Loading Port:
Tianjin
Payment Terms:
TT OR LC
Min Order Qty:
500 kg
Supply Capability:
6000000 kg/month

OKorder Service Pledge

Quality Product

Order On-line Tracking

Timely Delivery

OKorder Service Pledge

Credit Rating

Credit Services

Credit Purchasing

Share to:

Product Description:

Specifications Cadmium Red:


- Heat resistance: 400~900'C 
- Light fastness: Grade 7 
- Weather resistance: Grade 5

Cadmium Red Pigment

 (More requirements, please contact us freely)

 

 

Cadmium Red Information:


Chemical name: Cadmium Red Pigment

Color Index Name: Pigment Red 108

C.I. No. : 77202

CAS No. : 58339-34-7

Physical Form: Red Powder

Crystal Pattern: Spinel Pattern

 

 

Cadmium Red Chemical Composition:


CdS.CdSe / CdS.HgS

CdS.CdSe.BaSO4 / CdS.HgS.BaSO4

 

 

Characteristic of Cadmium Red:


Red Powder, more or less, non-solube in water, alkali, organic solvents, slightly solube in diluted hydrochloric acid, solube in concentrated acid and Emits virulent gas H2Se and H2S. This product is non-flammable, non-corrosiveness, non-explosion hazard.

 

 

Applications Cadmium Red:


Cadmium Red is ideal red pigments for applications of enamelware and glass industry. Cadmium Red can be widely used in applications of plastics, masterbatches, ceramics, coatings, rubber, leather, artist colors as well as construction materials. 


Cadmium Red have better color durability than Cadmium Yellow, are suitable for coloring outdoor products, such as automobile coatings and high grade baking varnish. Our Cadmium Red is almost suitable for all resins and plastics colors. Includes: ABS Plastics, POM, ammonium aldehyde, fiuoro-plactics, nylon, polyamide, polycarbonate, polyethylene, polypropylene, polystyrene, epoxy, PUR Polyurethane, UP Unseturated polyester, organic glass (PMMA), crude rubber and silicone rubber, etc.

 

 

Cadmium Red Main Technical Data:


Index Name

Specification

Light Fastness (Grade) 1-8

7

Weahther Fastness (Grade) 1-5

5

Residues on 400 mesh seive %

≤0.1

Oil Absorption g/100g

16-23

Density g/m3

4.7-5.1

Water-soluble material %

≤0.2

Moisture %

≤0.2

 


Send a message to us:

Remaining: 4000 characters

- Self introduction

- Required specifications

- Inquire about price/MOQ

Q:Make-Up Pigments...What are They?
Pigment okorder.com Pigments can be used for many different cosmetic purposes. eyeshadow blushes added to a clear gloss you make a brand new lip gloss added to clear nail polish base. a hilight color, added to body spray for shimmer added to gel for a tinted gel the list goes on and on. i hope this helps!
Q:What are accessory pigments?
Accessory pigments are those , that can not do photosynthesis and manufacture sugar as essential pigment chlorophyll does. But these accessory pigments capture solar energy in the form of photons and then transfer it to chlorophyll molecules / pigments . Thus increasing the power of chlorophyll to do photosynthesis . carontenoids and anythocyanin are accesory pigments. click on the links below to learn more about the accessory pigments - en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Accessory_p... www.ucmp.berkeley.edu/glossary/gl... www.cas.muohio.edu/~meicenrd/BMZ1... Thank you !
Q:what is pigment ink???????
Some printers use only pigmented ink. Others use dye based and then some use a combination of both. Dye based ink is basically water based with a dye added to it. Pigmented ink has a solvent base with dye added. Pigment ink and dye based ink have both advantages and disadvantages. Dye based ink have better colors but pigment are more water and fade resistant. Dye based inks are therefore better for photos. I have a printer that has 4 dye based inks and a black pigment ink. Mine uses the dye based black and colours for pictures and the pigmented black is used for text. So the answer is yes. Pigmented ink is used in some regular printers.
Q:Losing pigment in eyes?
My okorder.com.
Q:what is pigment eyeshadow?
MAc pigment is a loose powder product that can be used as eyeshadow, highlighter, or mixed in with lip gloss, nail polish, lotion, and many other things to create new shimmer/colored products. Most people use it as eyeshadow, and basically it's just a loose powder instead of pressed and it is highly pigmented, which means the color lasts longer, is more vivid, and you need less product to get high-impact color.
Q:explain an absorption spectrum of different pigments and the action spectrum of?
A pigment is any substance that absorbs light. The color of the pigment comes from the wavelengths of light reflected (in other words, those not absorbed). Chlorophyll, the green pigment common to all photosynthetic cells, absorbs all wavelengths of visible light except green, which it reflects to be detected by our eyes. Black pigments absorb all of the wavelengths that strike them. White pigments/lighter colors reflect all or almost all of the energy striking them. Pigments have their own characteristic absorption spectra. The action spectrum of photosynthesis is the relative effectiveness of different wavelengths of light at generating electrons. If a pigment absorbs light energy, one of three things will occur. Energy is dissipated as heat. The energy may be emitted immediately as a longer wavelength, a phenomenon known as fluorescence. Energy may trigger a chemical reaction, as in photosynthesis. Chlorophyll only triggers a chemical reaction when it is associated with proteins embedded in a membrane (as in a chloroplast) The familiar colors of the rainbow in the spectrum include all those colors that can be produced by visible light of a single wavelength only, the pure spectral or monochromatic colors.
Q:What is a pigment?
a pigment is a naturally produced substance in humans and nature in general, that reflects light that is perceived by our eyes as colour -a person without pigment would show totally white hair, and pale pink skin and eyes (the pink is from the blood vessels) -we have it to protect us from the sun --> naturally dark or tanned people have lots, rarely get burned or skin cancer; fair-skinned people were designed for the northern areas with less sunlight, burn easily
Q:What is pigment?
mac pigments are multi use. they're probably most popular as eyeshadows, but can also be used on lips, cheeks, nails, and pretty much anywhere. the mac pro store sells several mixing mediums, to change the consistancy of the powder, for the different uses, or they can be mixed with water/visine/etc.
Q:How do you make paint pigments?
You okorder.com/article/pigment...
Q:I want to do some work with native american indigenous pigments.?
Pigments from the past came from rocks, minerals, plants, and other natural materials. Those things are all still available. You can take classes at some universities that teach how to make your own paints, or dry pigments. For native American pigments, you have to research which tribe used which colors. To be totally authentic you could visit the tribe of your choice and see if you can learn from them. Sticking to your own zip code will not net you much, usually.

1. Manufacturer Overview

Location
Year Established
Annual Output Value
Main Markets
Company Certifications

2. Manufacturer Certificates

a) Certification Name  
Range  
Reference  
Validity Period  

3. Manufacturer Capability

a)Trade Capacity  
Nearest Port
Export Percentage
No.of Employees in Trade Department
Language Spoken:
b)Factory Information  
Factory Size:
No. of Production Lines
Contract Manufacturing
Product Price Range